Work Permit

Working in Europe | Work permit | Italy

 

Non EU nationals, willing to stay in Italy for more than 90 days, need to apply for a permit of stay by 8 days from when they entered Italy. The permit will be issued on the same motivations specified on their entry visa (Type D - long term).  

In addition to the permit,  foreigners who enter Italy for the first time for a period of 1 year or more will be asked to sign the Integration agreement. Italian authorities will provide language and civic education sessions while foreigners are committed to meet their civic obligations.
A credit-based approach is used and the credits obtained are required to continue staying on the national territory at the end of the second year of stay. Before leaving Italy foreigners will be invited to show the documents regarding their civic obligations.

 

Foreigners willing to pursue a doctoral degree in Italy or within some type of research training fellowships, will be entitled to come and stay in Italy with a permit of stay for study.

When applying for the permit of stay for study, it must be provided evidence of:

  • copy of the passport
  • sufficient means of subsistence (i.e grants, fellowships, etc.),
  • accommodation (i.e. lease contract),
  • copy of health insurance policy valid for Italy (i.e. registration at the National health system or private health policy)  a copy of the study programme certified by the Italian Embassy/Consulate (if needed).

Additional documents can be asked from the Local Police Head Quarter.

The application form must be sent by post. A fingerprinting appointment will be scheduled at Questura by the post office in not less than 20 days. The permit should be issued in 45 - 60 days only after a complete application submission. 

The renewal must be submitted (at least) starting from 60 days before it expires. It is advisable to do it two month before.

 

To get support with the request please contact  the host organisation (i.e. university, research centres, etc.) or to Immigration services (Patronati) which offer support to foreigners on immigration and daily-life formalities for free.

Researchers are entitled to stay in Italy in the framework of a hosting agreement with an acknowledged research organisation (either private or public), university, SMEs or larger company by the Ministry for University and Research to carry out a research project officially approved by the host institution with an official document.

The researcher may have any of these three contract types:

  • Self-employment
  • Subordinate
  • Grant for research training

 

The procedure foresees a request for an entry clearance (Nulla Osta) by the host organisation, and later on the release of the entry visa for research purpose within 6 months from the entry clearance (Nulla Osta). It is strongly advised, when contacted, to ask the Embassy and/or Consulate which documents are needed for the interview.

 

Once in Italy, the researcher must apply for a permit of stay for scientific research purposes within 8 days from his/her arrival, at Sportello Unico per l'Immigrazione office (Immigration Office at Prefettura).

The application form must be sent by post. A fingerprinting appointment will be scheduled at Questura by the post office in not less than 20 days. The permit should be issued in 45 - 60 days only after a complete application submission.  
The renewal of the permit must be submitted (at least) starting from 60 days before it expires. It is advisable to do it two month before.

While waiting for the permit of stay it is possible to carry out research activities.

 

Additional information:

  • The permit of stay for research purposes may be requested also by a researcher already in Italy with a valid permit of stay (i.e. study, work, etc. except as a temporary refugee). The entry visa is not requested. She/he will be asked to sign the hosting agreement with the research hosting institution.
  • If the research project is extended, the permit of stay can be renewed to cover the extended period of the research project by submitting the renewed hosting agreement.
  • Researchers admitted in another EU Member State with a visa for research purposes, are allowed to pursue the research project already started in the other EU country in Italy. An entry visa is not requested, providing that the hosting agreement must also include a period of research activity in Italy.

Italia Startup Visa and Italia Startup Hub programmes have been designed to attract and retain talented high skilled workers willing to come or keep staying to Italy with the aim to start their own start up there or join one.
 

  • It targeted to Non EU citizens willing to found their own start up or joining a pre-existing ones.
  • A same fast-track procedure has been designed to issue the entry visa and to convert the permit of stay (for those foreigners already in Italy).
  • The issue or conversion of residence permits will be into a permit for start up self-employment, upon availability of quotas fixed each year by law (Decreto Flussi).

For detailed information about the application description, eligibility requirements, etc please see Italia Startup programme http://italiastartupvisa.mise.gov.it/#homepage