Entry conditions

Living in Europe | Entry conditions/visas | Italy

If you wish to visit Italy by yourself or with family members, as a tourist or if you plan to stay for work, for short period or longer than 90 days, be aware that you may be asked to follow a different set of requirements. Moreover formalities may change according to the country or origin or residence.

Citizens of EU/EEA Member States or Switzerland may travel in the Schengen area without formalities for short period. 

EU/EEA/Swiss nationals are allowed to freely travel and stay in Italy and in other countries of the European Union for periods up to three months without any formalities. A valid ID or passport is required.
The registration at the Register office (Ufficio Anagrafe) at the City Hall  is required.It is recommended to contact in advance the City Hall Register office to know the list of documents requested for the submission as e.g. passport or valid ID, Italian Tax identification number (codice fiscale), work contract or proof of sufficient means of subsistence, proof of health insurance, etc. Additional documents may be asked. 
Before leaving Italy the researcher should give notice of the departure to the Registry office.

 

If you are Non Eu citizen, to enter Italy you may need an entry visa, depending on the citizenship, the reason and duration of the stay. Visa should be request at the Italian Embassy or General Consulates in the country of residence.
Documents about accommodation, health insurance, means of subsitence, etc. are required.
Please query the Visa data base of the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Once in Italy, for periods longer than 90 days, foreigners must apply for the permit of stay.

 

Foreigners allowed to stay in Italy for less than 90 days for study, tourism, business or visit reasons, do not need to apply for a permit of stay. The Declaration of presence (Dichiarazione di presenza) must be submitted within 8 days from the arrival in Italy at the Police Head Quarter (Questura), only when travellling from a Schengen State.
The declaration is not requested when entering Italy from a non-Schengen States (border police will put a uniform Schengen stamp on the passport) or when you stay in hotel.

A permit of stay is required to legally stay in Italy for more than 90 days. The application must be made within 8 days after the arrival in Italy. It is issued by the Police Head Quarter (Questura) according to the purpose of the stay, study, research, work.
It entails the payment of about € 77 for management costs and it should be issued within 45 days. The postal receipt must be kept together with the passport as it replaces the permit of stay until the original is ready.

 

 

It is allowed only from Italy to the country of origin or through other States. Transit or flight connections in one of the Schengen States are not allowed.
 

Holders of long-stay visa and valid permit of stay issued by one of EU Member States may, on the basis of that permit and a valid travel document, move freely for up to three months (90 days) in any six-month period (180 days) in the Schengen area. An Entry Visa for other EU countries is not required.